All products are made to order, please allow 7 days for delivery.
  • search_icon
  • wishlist-icon
  • 0 cart_icon

    No products in the basket.

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

At Sifer, we are 100% committed to protecting your privacy and security. We are customers just like you, so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is.

For all Sifer services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for protecting your privacy— is Sifer LTD.

Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we believe this is absolutely essential in order to do that.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providerssuch as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Affiliates who help us reach out to potential new customers or promote our products on their websites
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

You may choose to take advantage of some of our additional services, in which case, depending on your choices we may share your data with the following categories of companies to fulfil the services you have asked for:

  • Social Media sites (for example if you choose to link your accounts to us) and other companies approved by you
  • Product size and fit advisors to help you choose the right products
  • Marketplace sellers where you place a Marketplace order; and
  • Other third-party payment providers, when you choose to use their payment services

If you would like to know more about the 3rd parties we may share personal data with, or how to find out more on how they will use your data, please contact us at the details below. We may also provide third parties with aggregated and anonymised information and analytics about our customers. Before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products and services.

How to stop marketing messages from Sifer

You can control the marketing communications you receive from us through the Contact Preferences section of your ASOS account. You also have the following options:

  • Emails:  You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any marketing email you receive, and this will take you to the Contact Preferences section of your account so you can unsubscribe from that method of communication.
  • Any method of Marketing:  You can contact us.  Once you do this, we will update our records to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

If you tell us you don’t want to receive marketing messages it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so we would ask for your patience as you might get messages from us while we process your request.
Please note that opting out of marketing messages will not stop service communications, such as order updates, or where you have asked for a specific ‘back in stock’ notification.

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you continue to be an Sifer customer and for as long as we are required to keep it to ensure we meet our legal requirements across the globe.

If you no longer wish to be a customer you can contact us and request that we close your account. However, we have a legal requirement to keep some of your personal data even after you have asked us to delete it. We will only keep what we absolutely need to, and only to make sure we can meet our legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms & Conditions.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information, these are:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through My Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages
  • The right to withdraw consent for any consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to ask us to explain any computer-system decision about you
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us. As a starting point, we have 30 days in which to respond to you. Our contact details are at the end of this Policy.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the Sifer website or other Sifer services, or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Sifer.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better).

If you:

  • Have any questions or feedback about this notice
  • Would like us to stop using your information
  • Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

Please don’t hesitate to contact us, we will be happy to answer any questions you may have.

You can contact our privacy team by dropping us a line at info@sifer.co.uk or else through Contact Us via the Sifer website